We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our website and the confidentiality of any information that you choose to share or provide us with. This statement sets out how we use personal information that we may receive from you.

We adhere to all relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, and ensure that all personal data or information provided by you through using our website and our services, and which is identifiable, is used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy was updated on 13 June 2018. We may update this policy and where we do, we will post a new version on this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

Use and collection of personal information

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • Information about your visits to and use of this website
  • Information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website
  • Data you provide in order to submit information to the site, such as for a new event or business listing
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our mailing list and/or making a general enquiry

 

Information about website visits

We may collect information about you computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability, and for marketing purposes.

 

Who will see the data?

People in our organisation or working for our organisation who need your data in order to carry out the service we are providing you or for marketing purposes, which you have consented to.

After collecting data from you that you have consented for us to use, we may transfer it other parts of our organisation or to trusted and reputable third-party service providers, such as a mailing list provider or payment system. We will only do this where we have a legitimate reason or consent to do so such as where you have said we can keep you up to date with our activities. All of the service providers we use are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to use it only in compliance with data privacy laws and for specified and instructed purposes. Each service provider is also responsible for their use of your personal data, according to rules they set in their own privacy policies.

 

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. The data you share and provide will be used to carry out the services that you request from us. We will only use it to contact you where we have a legitimate reason to do so, or where you have provided consent for this: it will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to: improve your browsing experience by personalising the website; send to you marketing communications relating to our organisation which we think may be of interest to you where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us).

At any time you can change your mind or withdraw your consent about the way we use your personal data. If you wish to do this, please contact hello@lovebognorregis.co.uk.

There may be circumstances where we are required to disclose personal data without seeking the consent of the data subject. Where these circumstances occur, we will employ legal assistance where necessary, verify the request is legitimate and only then disclose the data. This is to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

 

How long do we hold information for?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you for two years, we will then delete any personal data we hold.

At any time you may ask us to delete your personal data, and we will do so subject to any legal restrictions or our ability to do so. Any personal data that is deleted is logged anonymously, with details on what was removed and when this took place.

 

How can you control your personal information?

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, ensure that you don’t tick or tick the appropriate boxes next to any forms which state there is an opportunity to sign up to marketing. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list by replying to an email with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by emailing us at any time at hello@lovebognorregis.co.uk.

At any time you can change your mind about the personal information we hold. You can contact us and ask us to delete your information from our mailing list, or to completely erase any personal data we hold on you on our system. Contact hello@lovebognorregis.co.uk to ask that this be done.

 

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

 

Security

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following individual rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can find out more about your rights on the ICO website. If you have any questions about these rights in relation to us, please contact hello@lovebognorregis.co.uk.

 

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act and the GDPR) that we keep about you. Any request can be emailed to hello@lovebognorregis.co.uk.

We will provide the relevant data within 28 days, unless there is a legitimate reason for why it needs to take longer.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will immediately correct any information found to be incorrect.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, you have the right to do this through the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Online contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Want to advertise here? Contact Us